Dhole

CITES II

IUCN Red List: Endangered

EEP

Dhole occurs in Asia. Species is extinct in Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Russia, Singapore; South Korea, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan. It occurs in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand. The numbers are currently decreasing. The major threats are development of urban areas, agriculture, poaching, presence of invasive species and viral diseases.

Conservation

■ Included in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species in 1986, listed as Endangered (EN) since 2004.
■ Within EAZA, a Dhole EEP (European Endangered Species Programme) was established in 2006. Currently it is coordinated by Haute-Touche Zoo, France.
■ Listed in Appendix II of Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES, or Washington Convention).

Back to list

Šīs tīmekļa vietnes pārzinis ir Rīgas Nacionālais Zooloģiskais dārzs, elektroniskā pasta adrese: info@rigazoo.lv.

Informējam, ka šajā vietnē tiek izmantotas sīkdatnes (angļu val. "cookies"). Sīkdatne uzkrāj datus par vietnes apmeklējumu. Uzkrātās sīkdatnes var būt pieejamas arī mūsu pārbaudītiem un uzticamiem sadarbības partneriem (trešajām pusēm). Turpinot lietot šo vietni, Jūs piekrītat, ka mēs uzkrāsim un izmantosim sīkdatnes Jūsu ierīcē. Savu piekrišanu Jūs jebkurā laikā varat atsaukt, nodzēšot saglabātās sīkdatnes, taču Jums jāņem vērā, ka, ja atspējosiet noteikti nepieciešamās sīkdatnes, tīmekļa vietne nevarēs darboties pilnvērtīgi. Papildus informācija šeit